Home » About » Departments » International Student Services » International Student Frequently Asked Questions

Office Location:
Presidents Place, Room 325

Mailing Address:
Quincy College
ATTN: International Student Services
Presidents Place
1250 Hancock St.
Quincy Center, MA 02169

Phone:: (617) 984-1674
or 1 (800) 698-1700
Fax: (617) 984-1616
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Hours:
Monday-Thursday: 9:00am-6:30pm
Friday: 9:00am-4:00pm
Saturday: Contact the Intentional Student Services Office for hours.
Sunday: Closed

General FAQs»

International Student Frequently Asked Questions


How do I apply for admission?
Is the TOEFL or the IELTS required?
How much will it cost an international student to attend Quincy College?
Can I apply on behalf of a friend or family member who is not in the U.S.?
Can I get assistance with finding housing?
Why do I have to show proof of my immunizations?
How do I obtain an I-20 form?
How do I obtain an F-1 Visa?
What if I am denied a Visa?
How do I change my B-2 tourist status or J-1 exchange visitor status to an F-1 Student Visa?
I have a visa waiver (W/T). How do I change it to an F-1 Visa?
I need to leave the country suddenly for a family emergency. What should I do?
I want to travel during the school break. What should I do?
My F-1 Visa stamped in my passport has expired. What do I do?
I think I need an immigration lawyer. How do I find a good one?
When is the Diversity Lottery for the “green card?” Am I eligible?
When do classes start and when should I arrive on campus?
What is included in the Computerized Placement Test (CPT)?
What is a credit?
How do I transfer credit from colleges that I attended before– either back home or in the U.S.?
Is attendance an important part of my grade?
How many "distance learning" courses may I take during a semester at Quincy College?
Do I have to take 12 credits every semester?
It’s already time to register for my next semester. What do I do? Who and where is my academic advisor?
I think I need to drop a class. How do I do this?
I have some academic problems. How do I get help?
How do I get credit for my knowledge of world languages, previous learning, or life experience?
How do I transfer to another college?
Can international students get financial aid?
Do I need to pay all my tuition and fees at once?
Why do I need to buy health insurance?
Can I work, either on campus or off campus? How can I get a social security number?
How can I get involved with campus life?
Are there any other students from my country at Quincy College?
Why is Boston so cold? How will I ever survive the winter?
I have some personal problems. How do I get help?
How can I get help with health insurance and in finding a good physician?
Can I take evening classes? Can I take classes in the Plymouth campus?



How do I apply for admissions?
Please read the International Student Packet for specific information found on the Quincy College International Student Services page.
►back to top



Is the TOEFL or the IELTS required?
Evidence of English proficiency is required for all international students whose native language is not English. If applicants are already in the U.S., they can demonstrate English proficiency by taking the Quincy College Placement Test instead of the TOEFL or IELTS. Students who cannot take the Quincy College Placement Test must take the TOEFL, and obtain at least 423 on the written test, 113 on the computer-based, and 38 total IBT. Alternatively, students might take the IELTS and obtain a score of at least 4.5. For more information on the TOEFL visit http://www.toefl.org/. For more information on the IELTS visit http://www.ielts.org/.
►back to top



How much will it cost an international student to attend QC?
We estimate that it will cost approximately $17001 per academic year (nine months) for an international student to attend QC, which includes living expenses as well as tuition and fees.
►back to top



Can I apply on behalf of a friend or family member who is not in the U.S.?
Yes. We suggest that you communicate with the prospective student and obtain the secondary school diploma, financial statements, the TOEFL score report, and all personal information included in the application form. You can then complete the application process on behalf of the student and follow up directly with the International Office Staff.
►back to top



Can I get assistance with finding housing?
QC does not provide any on-campus housing. However, the International Office maintains resource information about housing in the Boston area. Housing in Boston is very expensive. Be prepared to pay between $500-1000 per month for adequate housing. These prices often do not include utilities and are based on the assumption that you will have a roommate. One way to immerse yourself in the American culture is to live with an American host family. You can apply by contacting Global Immersions at globalimmersions.com/hs_overview.html.
►back to top



Why do I have to show proof of immunizations?
It is a state law that all full-time students must submit proof that they have been properly immunized. You will have a one-semester grace period to obtain all required immunizations and/or to show proof that you have all of the necessary immunizations. The International Office can refer you to clinics where you can obtain the required immunizations at a low cost.
►back to top



How do I obtain an I-20 form?
The I-20 form. The I-20 is required for all students on a F-1 student visa, and it is the document that enables students outside of the U.S. to apply for a student (F-1) visa. Submit the completed I-20 application form, the affidavit of support form and a financial statement that proves that a minimum of $17001 in U.S. dollars is available to support your study in the U.S. If you are already in the U.S., you should also submit a copy of your U.S. visa (the stamp in your passport) and I-94 form (the small white card given to you on the airplane before you arrived in the U.S.). The International Office will then issue the I-20.
►back to top



How do I obtain an F-1 Visa?
Make an appointment for a visa interview at a U.S. Embassy or Consulate. It is strongly recommended that you go to the Embassy or Consulate in your country of citizenship. During the interview, submit your passport, your I-20 form, the affidavit of support from your sponsor and your financial documentation, which should demonstrate you and your family’s strong “ties to the home country.” You should also submit the letter of admission from QC and the Profile of QC. Be prepared to answer questions about your reasons for studying in the U.S. and your plans to return home after you complete your studies. If your documents are in order and your responses to questions meet the interviewer’s expectations, you will be issued a visa in your passport.
►back to top



What if I am denied a visa?
Try to find out why you were denied so that you can address the interviewer’s concerns and apply again. If you are missing some documentation, you can obtain it and apply again.

Most students who are denied are denied for one of two reasons:
1) they can’t describe why they selected the college and the program of study that they did; and 2) they can’t give evidence of the fact that they intend to return to their home countries upon completion of their program of study. Be prepared to answer questions of this type, and take whatever evidence you have that supports your case. If you are denied, contact the International Student advisors for advice and assistance.
►back to top



How do I change my B-2 tourist status or J-1 exchange visitor status to an F-1 student visa?
Please call the International Office as soon as possible if you believe that you want to change your visa status to student status. You must make an appointment with an International Office advisor to prepare the application. You must submit the application to USCIS before your I-94 card (or previous status) expires. Note that if your change to F-1 status is approved, you have the F-1 visa status but you do not have an F-1 entry visa, and you cannot obtain this while in the U.S. However, you do not need an entry visa until the next time you plan to leave and re-enter the U.S. At that time, you must apply to a U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country of citizenship. Consult the International Office staff for assistance in compiling all necessary documents, since it will be critical that you prove “ties to your home country.”
►back to top



I have a visa waiver (W/T). How do I change it to an F-1 Visa?
You can’t. A visa waiver is given to citizens of particular countries so that they do not have to apply for a visa. Therefore, when you have a waiver you have no visa, and you cannot change a visa if you do not have one. There are no alternatives available to you except to leave the U.S. before the expiration date on your visa waiver, and apply for a student visa from your home country.
►back to top



I need to leave the country suddenly for a family emergency. What should I do?
Talk to an International Office advisor and get his/her signature on your I-20 form. Check whether you need a new F-1 visa to return to the U.S. You may need to fill out some other forms, too, depending on the nature of your emergency and when you plan to return.
►back to top



I want to travel during the school break. What should I do?
Confirm that your visa in your passport is still valid. Ask an International Student advisor to sign your I-20 form.
►back to top



My F-1 Visa stamped in my passport has expired. What do I do?
Don’t worry. The visa stamped in your passport is an entry visa, and need only be valid for entry into the U.S. You can remain in the U.S. legally as long as your passport is valid, as long as you are continuing to make good progress toward your degree, and as long as the date indicated as your expected completion date on your I-20 has not passed. However, the next time you choose to leave the U.S., you will need to go to a U.S. Embassy or Consulate to apply for a new entry visa.
►back to top



I think I need an immigration lawyer. How do I find a good one?
Talk to an advisor at the International Office. If they feel you would benefit from consulting an immigration lawyer, they will try to get you some free or inexpensive legal advice, and can recommend some very good lawyers.
►back to top



When is the Diversity Lottery for the “green card?” Am I eligible?
The Diversity Lottery is usually held every October. Check with the International Student advisors for more details.
►back to top



When do classes start and when should I arrive on campus?
Class for the fall semester start in early September. Spring classes start in mid-January. Summer classes start in late May. Try to arrive in Boston at least two weeks before classes begin to get oriented, find housing, take the QC placement test and get registered.
►back to top



What is included in the Computerized Placement Test (CPT)?
The CPT will test you on your reading, writing and math abilities. It is an un-timed test, so be sure to take your time so that your initial placement is as accurate as possible.
►back to top



What is a credit?
A credit is the reward or point you get for completing a course. Most QC courses are for three credits. QC associate degree programs average 61 credits, and when you complete the number of credits required for your degree, you will graduate. In order to maintain legal status as a student on a student (F-1) visa, you must enroll in at least 12 credits in the fall and spring semesters. Enrollment is not required during the summer.
►back to top



How do I transfer credit from colleges that I attended before– either back home or in the U.S.?
If you took the classes in the U.S. you should submit official transcripts to the International Office. If you took classes overseas, you will need to use an agency that evaluates foreign credentials. We recommend the Center for Educational Documentation. You can contact them at (617)-338-7171.
►back to top



Is attendance an important part of my grade?
Yes. Class participation is an important part of American college life. You can’t participate if you are not in class. Please be sure to read your course syllabus carefully to learn the teacher’s policy toward attendance since some professors will reduce your grade if you are often absent or late to class.
►back to top



How many "distance learning" courses may I take during a semester at QC?
Please note that new regulations allow F-1 students to take a maximum of ONE course that is considered “distance learning” each semester.
►back to top



Do I have to take 12 credits every semester?
Yes. As an international student, you must enroll for at least twelve credits in the fall and spring semesters. You must also complete these classes – see the section below about the consequences of withdrawing from classes. You do not need to enroll for any courses in the summer.
►back to top



It’s already time to register for my next semester. What do I do? Who and where is my academic advisor?
Every student must visit the International Office to have their academic advising and have their registration form signed by the International Office advisor. Review the catalog for your curriculum year, the master schedule for the upcoming semester and come to see your advisor. The sooner you see your advisor, the earlier you can register. It is to your advantage to register as early as possible so you will get the classes you want at convenient times. If the classes you want or need are full because you registered late, you must still take 12 credits, even if this means you take classes you do not need for your degree.
►back to top



I think I need to drop a class. How do I do this?
Remember that you must be enrolled in 12 credits during the fall and spring semesters in order to maintain your F-1 visa. If you feel you need to withdraw from any of these courses, you must get direct authorization from an International Advisor BEFORE withdrawing, or you will be out of status. Please consult an International Student advisor if you feel registering for or completing 12 credits will be difficult for any reason. Also, please note that the International Office is required to immediately notify the US Citizenship and Immigration Services when students drop below full time status without previous authorization from the International Student Advisor.
►back to top



I have some academic problems. How do I get help?
Get help as soon as you begin to think you might need it. You can receive tutoring free of charge in most subjects at the Nicastro Learning Center. See your professors during their posted office hours for advice and assistance. Get help early; don’t wait until late in the semester.
►back to top



How do I get credit for my knowledge of world languages, previous learning, or life experience?
Many international students take CLEP tests that allow them to get credit for their knowledge of other languages.
►back to top



How do I transfer to another college?
To begin the transfer process to another college in the United States please speak to the International Office Advisor.
►back to top



Can international students get financial aid?
International students are not eligible for financial aid from federal and state government sources. Financial aid is only available for U.S. citizens and Permanent Residents who meet eligibility requirements. However, after you have been a student for one year you may apply for some very small scholarships ($500 to $1000). Check in the most recent College Catalog or with the International Student Advisors for more details.
►back to top



Do I need to pay all my tuition and fees at once?
Yes. Once you have been a student at QC for one year you can sign up for the payment plan and make payments throughout the semester. The fee for this service is $50.00 per semester. See the International Office for more details.
►back to top



Why do I need to buy health insurance?
The cost of medical care is very high in the U.S., and for this reason, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts requires that all full-time students buy the Massachusetts Community College medical insurance. Although it may seem like a lot of money, health insurance is well worth the investment.
►back to top



Can I work, either on campus or off campus? How can I get a social security number?
Students with F-1 visas are eligible to work on-campus for up to 20 hours per week. Note that jobs on campus are extremely limited – especially for new students. Once you have been in lawful F-1 status for two non-ESL semesters, you can apply for off-campus work authorization from the USCIS. You can obtain advice and application forms from the International Student advisors. You must receive approval from the USCIS in the form of an Employment Authorization Document before you begin working.
►back to top



How can I get involved with campus life?
The best place to start is in Student Life, Presidents Place, Room 337. They offer student-run clubs as well as leadership opportunities through the campus activities board and student government. International students who have been at QC for a while all recommend that new students get involved in campus life.
►back to top



Are there any other students from my country at QC?
Probably. We currently have international students from about 93 countries and we have many more students who don’t have student visas but are citizens of other countries. Come to the International Office for assistance in finding students from your country.
►back to top



Why is Boston so cold? How will I ever survive the winter?
Yes, Boston is cold – even for those who grew up here! The trick to staying warm is to dress in many layers and to keep your head, hands and feet warm and learn to enjoy winter sports! More hints on winter survival and living in Boston will be given during the orientation programs.
►back to top



I have some personal problems. How do I get help?
QC has Student Success Coaches available to help you with personal, career and academic kinds of problems. If appropriate, they will also refer you to others in the community. All coaching is confidential. If you are uncomfortable going to another coach, you should start by talking to one of the International Office advisors. They can help with many kinds of personal problems and they can talk about the other kinds of counselors that can help you.
►back to top



How can I get help with health insurance and in finding a good physician?
See the Student Accounts Office for details on the College health insurance.
►back to top



Can I take evening classes? Can I take classes in the Plymouth campus?
Yes. QC offers flexible scheduling. You can take classes in the day, evening, or weekend, at any of our campuses or satellite locations. You can also take ►back to top

image

image

image